Population workshop slides: ARIC Overview Population workshop slides: ARIC Cohort Population workshop slides: ARIC Surveillance
Manuscripts Additional Results
All Personnel By Site By Title/Group By Committee Committee Membership Search Email Groups Email All
Atherosclerosis Risk In Communities (ARIC)
Directories -> Committee Membership
 
 
ARIC Field Center : Forsyth County
ARIC Field Center: Jackson City
ARIC Field Center: Minneapolis Suburbs
ARIC Field Center: Washington County
Cardiovascular Outcomes Research Center - CORC
Collaborative Studies Coordinating Center
Jackson Heart Study
Lab: Atherosclerosis Laboratory at Baylor College of Medicine
Lab: Clinical Chemistry Laboratory at the University of Minnesota
Lab: Genetic Laboratory at the University of Texas Health Science Center
National Institutes of Health
No Field Center Association
Reading Center - DLCO
Reading Center - ECG (EPICARE)
Reading Center - Echocardiogram (Boston)
Reading Center - MRI
Reading Center - Pulmonary Function
Reading Center - Pulse Wave Velocity
Reading Center - Retinal
Reading Center – MRI Vascular Lab
Steering Committee
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
T. Mosley Jr.
A. Alonso
* A. Folsom

J. Coresh
A. Sharrett
S. Stearns
D. Couper
W. Rosamond
 
C. Ballantyne
 
E. Boerwinkle
C. Jennings
H. Ni
J. Wright
   
S. Solomon
     
Executive Committee
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
T. Mosley Jr.
A. Alonso
* A. Folsom

J. Coresh
A. Sharrett
 
D. Couper
W. Rosamond
   
E. Boerwinkle
C. Jennings
H. Ni
J. Wright
E. Zoller
         
Ancillary Study Committee
L. Wagenknecht
 
* A. Folsom

B. Astor
R. Gottesman
A. Kucharska-Newton
D. Couper
L. Loehr
 
R. Hoogeveen
V. Nambi
  
J. Wright
         
Annual Follow-Up Committee
* G. Heiss

P. Williams
K. Butler, Jr
D. Sebren
A. Alonso
T. Martens
T. Tharp
P. Crowley
P. Hawbaker
A. Kucharska-Newton
G. Andrews
L. Reeves
K. Ring
D. Rubin-Williams
P. Wu
    
J. Wright
         
Recruitment Committee (AFU Subcommittee)
P. Williams
K. Butler, Jr
* A. Alonso

T. Martens
** P. Crowley

 
N. Gouskova
    
M. Puggal (Pandey)
         
Echocardiography Committee
D. Kitzman
 
A. Folsom
S. Konety
K. Matsushita
 
L. Loehr
L. Reeves
E. Fox
   
H. Ni
   
A. Shah
* S. Solomon

     
Laboratory/Genetics Committee
  
A. Folsom
J. Pankow
J. Coresh
A. Sharrett
 
D. Couper
H. Sun
E. Yim
 
C. Ballantyne
R. Hoogeveen
C. Rhodes
J. Eckfeldt
S. Barton
* E. Boerwinkle

B. Cochran
M. Grove
T. Jackson
A. Morrison
H. Ni
P. Srinivas
J. Wright
B. Nash
        
NCS Analysis Committee
 
T. Mosley Jr.
A. Alonso
J. Coresh
O. Selnes
A. Sharrett
 
* D. Couper

              
NCS Dementia/MCI Classification Committee
L. Coker
T. Mosley Jr.
B. Windham
 
** M. Albert

R. Gottesman
G. McKhann
O. Selnes
A. Sharrett
 
S. Campbell
D. Couper
L. Wruck
     
* D. Knopman

        
NCS Executive Committee
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
* T. Mosley Jr.

A. Alonso
A. Folsom
** J. Coresh

R. Gottesman
A. Sharrett
 
D. Couper
              
NCS Lab/Genetics Committee
        
J. Eckfeldt
  
S. Younkin
        
NCS MRI Committee
J. Burdette
J. Huang
T. Mosley Jr.
M. Suri
M. Albert
R. Gottesman
 
S. Campbell
     
D. Knopman
   
* C. Jack

   
B. Wasserman
NCS Neurocognitive Committee
L. Coker
* T. Mosley Jr.

A. Alonso
** R. Gottesman

G. McKhann
O. Selnes
A. Sharrett
 
D. Couper
     
D. Knopman
        
NCS Quality Control Committee
                    
NCS Retinal Committee
   
A. Sharrett
 
S. Campbell
            
* B. Klein

** R. Klein

 
NCS Steering Committee
L. Coker
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
* T. Mosley Jr.

A. Alonso
A. Folsom
M. Albert
** J. Coresh

R. Gottesman
A. Sharrett
 
D. Couper
L. Wruck
 
C. Ballantyne
 
E. Boerwinkle
N. Kurinij
C. Moy
H. Ni
D. Knopman
   
C. Jack
  
B. Klein
R. Klein
 
Operations Committee
* G. Heiss

D. Posey
K. Butler, Jr
S. Naylor
N. McCreary
J. Coresh
P. Crowley
R. Evans
 
G. Andrews
N. Cohn
D. Couper
N. Gouskova
K. Ring
 
C. Rhodes
  
J. Wright
     
J. Hankinson
   
ABI/PWV (Operations Subcommittee)
G. Heiss
R. Mortis
T. Witcher
M. Pasquesi
R. Evans
 
N. Gouskova
           
* H. Tanaka

  
DLCO WG (Operations Subcommittee)
R. Mortis
 
C. Scott
J. Shaffer
 
N. Gouskova
L. Loehr
D. Rubin-Williams
      
S. London
       
Outcomes Committee
 
K. Butler, Jr
J. Hyde
  
M. Holmes
A. Kucharska-Newton
* S. Stearns

C. Sueta
  
D. Aguilar
A. Deswal
S. Virani
  
H. Ni
J. Olson
S. Blecker
        
Publications Committee
 
T. Mosley Jr.
 
* J. Coresh

A. Sharrett
A. Kucharska-Newton
D. Couper
 
R. Hoogeveen
S. Virani
  
H. Ni
   
S. Solomon
     
Quality Control Committee
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
K. Butler, Jr
S. Naylor
L. Steffen
J. Coresh
P. Crowley
R. Evans
 
* D. Couper

N. Gouskova
H. Sun
E. Yim
 
C. Ballantyne
R. Hoogeveen
C. Rhodes
J. Eckfeldt
T. Killeen
 
H. Ni
J. Wright
D. Li
 
E. Soliman
A. Shah
 
J. Hankinson
   
Surveillance Committee
G. Heiss
L. Wagenknecht
T. Mosley Jr.
A. Folsom
J. Coresh
 
* W. Rosamond

L. Wruck
E. Yim
    
H. Ni
J. Wright
         
CHD MMCC (Surveillance Subcommittee)
G. Heiss
J. Dotson
T. Fulop
C. Guild
A. Alonso
A. Folsom
S. Golden
R. Gottesman
E. Michos
S. Russell
 
* W. Rosamond

E. Whitsel
A. Correa
H. Taylor
    
C. Ndumele
E. Shahar
        
CMS (Surveillance Subcommittee)
G. Heiss
T. Mosley Jr.
A. Alonso
J. Coresh
M. Holmes
A. Kucharska-Newton
S. Stearns
C. Sueta
D. Couper
L. Loehr
M. Quibrera
K. Ring
W. Rosamond
* L. Wruck

    
H. Ni
J. Wright
K. Farbakhsh
M. Lazo
L. Smith
H. Yeh
        
Heart Failure (Surveillance Subcommittee)
A. Bertoni
C. Rodriguez
  
S. Agarwal
K. Matsushita
N. Punjabi
S. Russell
A. Kucharska-Newton
L. Loehr
E. Fox
T. Samdarshi
A. Deswal
  
H. Ni
P. Chang
E. Miller
E. Shahar
  
A. Shah
     
HF MMCC (Surveillance Subcommittee)
A. Bertoni
C. Rodriguez
J. Rossi
 
S. Konety
S. Agarwal
K. Matsushita
N. Punjabi
S. Russell
 
L. Loehr
E. Fox
T. Samdarshi
    
S. Blecker
P. Chang
E. Miller
E. Shahar
        
Committee Chairs are indicated by a leading asterisk (*) and
highlighting
. Committee Co-chairs are indicated by two leading asterisk (**) and
highlighting
.